The Farinha on Soup Episode


Confira a versão em português no fim do texto.






















In Brazil, there is something called Farofa. It's something that is made with a flour called 
cassava, the flour itself is a lot thicker than the flour used to make bread or cakes and then its fried and mixed with butter then can be mixed with various things such as spices, onion and small bits of meat. 

Farofa is used as an accompaniment or can be used as something you might sprinkle on top of some other food such as feijão which are black beans, Brazilians put it on a loot of things and mix it in with a lot of different foods. I love it, usually I mix it with meat or feijão.

A couple days ago the maid of my girlfriend's family made some soup and I got the bowl of what I thought was farofa and I sprinkled it on top of my soup to realise it was just farinha (the flour) that I put on my soup and the maid gave me a very strange look and told everyone what the weird gringo had done! 

Of course I realised that it was a bit odd to put farinha on the soup but I Intended to put farofa not farinha, but apparently that is weird as well haha I understand that farofa is a bit weird as well but Brazilians put it on everything so I didn't realise there were "forofa rules"! 

The thing is it's all a bit funny, when Brazilians have run out of farofa and are feeling lazy to make more farofa I have noticed that they will often just use farinha instead of farofa which I regard weird haha! 

Its definitely a culture difference! Brazilians do a lot of things that, in the UK, we would consider weird and also a little rude when it comes to food. Brazilians put ketchup on everything.. In a restaurant if it isn't a really posh restaurant you can do what you like with your food. You might get some funny looks and you might have to ask for ketchup with some food, but you're paying for it so you can do what you like.















Generally ketchup accompanies certain foods, mainly things like burgers and chips. If you're eating home made food, I think it would be considered rude to a lot of people if you asked to have ketchup with a Sunday roast dinner, for example, because it gives the impression that there isn't already enough flavour. Of course this won't always be the case. Some people won't care, but some people that consider themselves having half decent culinary skills might be offended.

With food and our culture surrounding food and eating, there is a lot of difference. Our reference to what we consider "normal" is down to where our countries have come from and where we are now and obviously this is very different.

Fortunately I quite like Brazilian food, I do find it a bit dry sometimes and having rice and beans everyday is already becoming a bit tedious but I'm not new to Brasilian cuisine so I knew what I was letting myself into! 

Click here to like my Facebook page and get updated on new posts!

Leia também em português:

No Brasil, existe uma coisa chamada Farofa, que é feita de uma farinha chamada cassava. A farinha em si é bem mais grossa que a que usamos para fazer pães e bolos e, então, ela é frita e misturada com manteiga, além de também se misturar com vários ingredientes como temperos, cebola e pequenos pedaços de carne.

Farofa é usada como um acompanhamento ou também pode ser usada como algo que você joga por cima de outra comida, como feijão. Os brasileiros colocam farofa em um monte de coisas e misturam com um monte de comidas diferentes. Eu amo e, na maioria das vezes, misturo com carne ou feijão.

Alguns dias atrás, a moça que trabalha na casa da minha namorada fez uma sopa e eu peguei o pote do que eu pensei ser farofa para colocar na minha sopa, quando percebi que era simplesmente farinha o que eu tinha jogado no meu prato. A moça ficou me olhando assim... E depois contou pra todo mundo da esquisitice que o gringo tinha inventado!

É claro que eu percebi que tinha sido um pouco estranho colocar farinha na sopa, mas, na verdade, eu queria colocar farofa, não farinha. Acabei descobrindo que isso também teria sido bem esquisito haha Eu entendo que é estranho colocar farofa na sopa, mas os brasileiros colocam ela em tudo, então não tinha como eu saber que existiam "regras da farofa"!

O doido é que, quando brasileiros não têm mais farofa e estão com preguiça de fazer de novo, eu percebi que várias vezes eles usam só a farinha mesmo, ao invés de farofa, o que eu pessoalmente acho esquisito haha!

Essa é definitivamente uma diferença cultural! Brasileiros fazem um monte de coisa que, na Inglaterra, nós consideraríamos estranhas e talvez até um pouco rudes, no que se trata de comida. Brasileiros colocam ketchup em tudo quanto é coisa... Num restaurante, se não for um lugar muito chique, você pode fazer o que bem entender com sua comida. Talvez uma galera fique te olhando esquisito e talvez seja preciso pedir pelo ketchup com algumas comidas, mas se você está pagando, pode fazer o que quiser.

Geralmente o ketchup acompanha certos tipos de comida, na maioria das vezes hambúrgueres e batata frita. Se você estiver comendo comida caseira, eu acho que seria considerado grosseiro pra muitas pessoas caso você decidisse pedir ketchup junto com o jantar do domingo, por exemplo, porque dá a impressão de que a comida está sem gosto. É claro que esse não vai ser sempre esse o motivo e algumas pessoas talvez nem liguem, mas gente que acha ter meio talento pra culinária pode acabar se ofendendo.

Com relação à comida e essas coisas relacionadas ao que se come e como se come, há muita diferença. Nossa referência do que consideramos "normal" passa pela história do nosso país e por onde estamos agora, historicamente.

Felizmente, eu super gosto da comida brasileira. Eu meio que acho a comida seca, de vez em quando, e comer arroz com feijão todo dia já está me deixando entediado, mas não posso dizer que sou novato na culinária brasileira e eu sabia no que estava me metendo!

Clique aqui pra curtir minha pagina no facebook e ver as atualizações no facebook e meus novos posts!

Mark Cullingford

4 comments:

  1. Arrasou cunhado!! But next time dont put farinha in the soup <3 kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wait till you come to England with me!!

      Delete
  2. Given the climate, I would often make iced coffee to drink. Mate is ok, but sometimes I just wanted an iced coffee. In the days before Starbucks became as common place as a cockroach here in Rio, no one seems to have heard of this. Once my (now ex) girlfriends mother called their neighbors over to meet "o estrangeiro que bebe o cafe com gelo." They all had a good laugh about it, and it was so amusing that they seem to share this with many others in the apartment buildling, so that even the portero referred to me by this description. Thanks for the entertaining story and good luck here in Brasil.

    ReplyDelete

Instagram